Board of Trustees

St. Mark’s is governed by a 52 member, self-perpetuating Board of Trustees. An Executive Committee of 13 members leads the Board and its eight standing committees including the Audit Committee, the Committee on Trustees, the Development Committee, the Education Committee, the Facilities Committee, the Finance Committee, the Investment Committee, and the Long Range Planning Committee. Members serve in three-year terms and there are no term limits. The Board is responsible for setting institutional policy, hiring and evaluating the Headmaster, and ensuring the School's financial health and security.

To nominate someone for a position on the Board of Trustees, please fill out this online nomination form.

The following currently serve as active or life members on the Board of Trustees.
President
Katherine R. Crow

Vice President
David A. Campbell ’86

Members

David B. Ackerman ’89
Lydia B. Addy
Kasim Alfalahi
Marwin Brown ’90
Nancy P. Carlson
Eric Clark
Tonika Cheek Clayton
Chandra Dhandapani
Hillel A. Feinberg
Robert L. Feldman ’65
Christopher S. Flanagan ’88
Lawrence Gardner
Jeffrey S. Genecov ’77
Paul R. Genender ’87
Beau H. Harbour ’01
Jeffrey S. Hillier ’76
Bradford R. Hirsch ’97
Clark K. Hunt ’83
Daniel L. Hunt ’96
Vera R. Ingram
Otis B. Jennings ’90
Members (continued)
Amee M. Joshi
Jatin N. Kakkar
Mason D. King ’94
Leigh Koch
Eric K. Kusin ’00
Craig R. Levering ’75
Fraser E. Marcus ’72
David R. McAtee ’87
Cindy McClain
Erin S. McKool
W. Casey McManemin ’79
Jonathan B. Morgan ’90
Jon L. Mosle III ’79
Ryan K. Robinson ’86
John C. Rocchio
Ryan T. Rogers ’95
Stephen J. Rogers
Elliott (Toby) Roosevelt III ’81
C. David Sammons ’76
Alan S. Schoellkopf ’91
J. Carl Sewell III ’02
Katherine Steinbrueck
Megan Sun
A. Michael Warnecke ’87
Heather H. Washburne
Taylor H. Wilson ’81
Michael Wisenbaker ’93
Life Trustees
Malcolm K. Brachman *
Harlan P. Cohen ’66
Allen E. Cullum ’64
Robert W. Decherd ’69
Cecil H. Green *
Robert K. Hoffman ’65 *
Lamar Hunt *
Patricia A. McBride
Margaret McDermott *       
Dr. Philip O. Montgomery, Jr. ’38 *
Charles E. Nearburg ’68
Samuel W. Papert, Jr. ’37*
Ross Perot, Jr. ’77
Dr. Leonard M. Riggs, Jr.
Ralph B. Rogers *
Elliott Roosevelt, Jr.
Carl Sewell ’61
Morris G. Spencer *
Barney T. Young  

*Deceased

Trustees Emeriti

Mr. Arnold N. Ablon *
Mr. Edward Ackerman *
Mr. John Q. Adams, Jr.
Mr. Richard J. Agnich
Mr. Trevor L. Ahlberg '86
Mr. Claude C. Albritton, Jr. *
Mrs. Jennifer B. Alexander
Mrs. William F. Alexander, Jr. *
Rt. Rev. Alfred L. Alley
Mr. J. Robert Alpert *
Mr. Robert F. Amundsen *
Mr. Michael S. Anderson
Mr. A. Leslie Ballard
Mr. Sidney Balman *
Mrs. Ella J. Banks
Mrs. William E. Barnett
Mr. E. Richard Barry *
Mr. Harry W. Bass, Jr. '43 *
Mr. James E. Bass '77
Mr. Richard D. Bass '46 *
Hon. George S. Bayoud, Jr. '73
Mr. Henry C. Beck, Jr. *
Mr. Murray P. Benenson *
Mr. Christopher Berrisford *
Mr. E. E. Bewley, Jr. *
Mr. Ken Billings
Mrs. Lucy C. Billingsley
Mrs. Georgia Sue Black
Mr. Jack G. Blaz *
Mr. Hector P. Boncher *
Mr. George D. Boone *
Mr. Kenneth M. Bouvé *
Mr. Don Box ’69 *
Mr. Malcolm K. Brachman *
Mr. Robert M. Brackbill, Sr. *
Mrs. Diane W. Bricker
Dr. Yolanda B. Brooks
Mrs. Jennifer J. Brower
Mrs. Jane H. Browning *
Mrs. Slaughter Browning
Ms. Hattie L. Browning *
Mr. J. Fred Bucy, Jr. *
Mr. Craig W. Budner '83
Mr. Lawrence H. Budner * 
Mr. Crawford B. Bunkley III '71
Mr. Freeman W. Burford *
Mr. William F. Burrow, Sr. *
Mr. William F. Burrow, Jr. '57 *
Mr. David H. Byrd *
Mrs. David D. Cahn
Mr. D. Wayne Calloway *
Mr. C. Vance Campbell, Jr. '59
Mr. Conan Cantwell *
Mr. William P. Carr *
Mrs. Marcia E. Carter
Mr. Gilbert M. Cassagne
Mr. W. P. Castleman *
Mrs. Gloria O. Chapman
Mr. George V. Charlton ’47 *
Dr. Pallavi D. Chavda
Mr. Daniel T. Chu '81
Mr. Drew Clancy '84
Mr. James H. Clark, Jr. ’54 *
Dr. Gary R. Clayton '74
Mr. Nick B. Clinch *
Mr. Edward D. Cobb *
Dr. H. C. Coggeshall, Sr.
Mr. Harlan P. Cohen '66
Mr. Dwight M. Coleman '75 *
Mr. R. Brock Compton '73
Mr. Charles M. Conklin *
Mrs. Anne A. Conner
Mrs. Mary McDermott Cook
Mrs. Ann G. Corrigan
Mr. Ryan N. Cotton ’97
Mr. Albert Couchman *
Mr. Philip R. Cowen
Mr. Edwin L. Cox, Sr.
Rt. Rev. James S. Cox
Rev. Mark Craig
Mr. David E. Crandall
Mrs. Shirley A. Crews
Mr. Kevin F. Crowder
Mrs. Leanna B. Cruz
Mr. A. Earl Cullum, Jr. *
Mr. Allen E. Cullum '64
Mr. W. Bennett Cullum '67
Mr. Frederick G. Currey, Jr. '78
Mrs. Linda Custard
Mrs. Hannah Daniel
Rt. Rev. Donald Davies
Mrs. Katherine Davis *
Mr. Wirt Davis *
Mr. H. Ben Decherd, Jr. *
Mr. Robert W. Decherd '69
Mr. Everett L. DeGolyer, Jr. ’40 *
Mr. Ira P. DeLoache *
Mr. Robert E. Dennard *
Mrs. Leslie A. Diamond
Mr. Asher Dreyfus, Jr. *
Mrs. Mary Beth V. Duffy
Mr. Robert M. Edsel '75
Mr. Paul W. Eggers *
Mr. Kurt A. Eichenwald '79
Dr. Burton C. Einspruch
Mr. Van C. Ellis *
Mr. Joe E. Estes *
Mrs. Sandra S. Estess
Mr. Samuel F. Ewing III
Mr. Hillel A. Feinberg
Mr. E. C. Fiedorek
Mr. Bert Fields *
Mr. Lee Fikes
Ms. Nancy Fisher
Mr. Christie S. Flanagan
Mr. Fred F. Florence *
Dr. Julia C. Flowers
Mr. Randall S. Fojtasek '81
Mr. Guy M. Foote
Mr. Jack L. Foxworth *
Dr. William J. Frazier
Mr. Richard A. Freling
Mrs. Mary Frost
Mrs. Patricia A. Fuller
Mr. Gilbert D. Gaedcke, Sr. '54
Mr. Pearson B. Garrett
Mr. Jerome Garza '76
Dr. David G. Genecov ’82
Mr. Richard A. Geyer, Jr. '66
Dr. Robert B. Giles, Jr. '38 *
Mr. Charles W. Goyer, Jr. *
Mr. William Douglas Graue '84
Mr. Cecil H. Green  *
Mr. Rolf Haberecht
Mr. G. Houston Hall '78
Mr. Wallace L. Hall, Jr. '80
Mrs. Sydney Hall *
Mr. John A. Hammack *
Mrs. Nancy L. Hamon *
Mr. August C. Hansch
Mr. John E. Harris '79
Mr. Leon A. Harris *
Mr. Paul W. Harris ’65
Mr. S. T. Harris *
Mr. Thomas B. Hartmann *
Mr. Raymond A. Hay, D.A. *
Mr. Stephen J. Hay *
Mr. J. B. Henderson *
Dr. Johnny L. Henry
Mr. Barry N. Henry
Mr. William S. Henson
Mrs. Lylianne R. Herpers
Mr. Kenneth A. Hersh '81
Mr. Howard Hicks
Mr. John Hicks
Mr. Thomas O. Hicks
Mr. R. W. Higginbotham, Jr. *
Mr. Al G. Hill, Jr. '63 *
Mr. Albert G. Hill III
Mrs. Margaret H. Hill *
Mr. Lawrence Hillhouse
Mrs. Kathryne B. Hillier
Mr. Paul W. Hillier, Jr. *
Mr. Noé Hinojosa, Jr.
Mr. Robert K. Hoffman '65 *
Mrs. JoAnne Holland *
Mr. Edwin B. Hopkins *
Mr. Phillip W. Huffines '77
Mr. Lamar Hunt *
Mr. Robert H. Iglehart *
Mr. Charles A. Inge
Dr. Vinay K. Jain
Mrs. Debbie Jenevein
Mrs. Gayle G. Johansen
Mr. Clay Johnson III
Mrs. Jode Johnson
Mrs. Melinda D. Johnson
Ms. Sharon O. Johnson
Mr. Tommy L. Jones '65
Mrs. Carole B. Jordan
Dr. H. Bryce Jordan *
Mr. jack E. Kadane *
Dr. Michael M. Katz '72
Mrs. Karen W. Katz
Mrs. Louise Kee
Mr. Seth T. Kelly '84
Mrs. Gertrude Kennedy *
Mr. Barron U. Kidd '54
Mr. Scott C. Kimple '84
Mr. J. Luther King, Jr.
Mr. Arthur L. Kramer *
Mrs. Ann D. Kraus
Mr. Gary M. Kusin
Mr. Jun Il Kwun
Mr. Lawrence Lacerte
Mr. Neal T. Lacey, Jr. *
Mr. William M. Lamont, Jr. '67
Mr. David M. Laney '67
Mrs. Walter W. Lechner
Mr. Christen E. J. Lee '96
Dr. Edward L. Lee
Mr. George T. Lee, Jr. '53
Dr. Umphrey Lee *
Mr. Michael R. Levy '64
Mrs. Cynthia Lewis
Mr. Don D. Lindsley '77
Mr. Henry Lindsley *
Mr. James J. Ling *
Mr. Thomas W. Lively '65
Mr. Peter K. Lutken, Jr. *
Mr. John W. Lynch '86
Mr. Peter Lynch ’80
Mr. Lewis P. MacAdams *
Dr. J. Ross Macdonald
Mr. George L. MacGregor *
Mr. Cary M. Maguire
Mr. H. Neil Mallon *
Mrs. Ann J. Mahowald
Mr. David J. Maldonado '76
Ms. Kathryn W. Mallick
Mr. Ernest G. Mantz *
Ms. Heather Marcus
Mr. Jeffrey A. Marcus
Mr. Lawrence Marcus ’34 *
Mrs. Mary Beth Marshall
Mrs. Barbara Martindale *
Rt. Rev. Charles A. Mason *
Mr. Elvis L. Mason *
Mr. John S. Maxson *
Mr. Charles M. Mayhew *
Mrs. Patricia A. McBride
Mr. Justin S. McCarty, Jr.
Mr. Robert A. McClain
Rt. Rev. Theodore McCrea *
Mr. Eugene McDermott *
Mrs. Eugene McDermott *
Rt. Rev. G. C. McElyea *
Mr. John H. McElhaney *
Mr. Patrick K. McGee
Mr. Carter McGregor
Mrs. Gladys R. McIllyar *
Mr. Donald J. McNamara
Mrs. Sally T. McPherson
Mr. Robert Mead *
Mr. Algur H. Meadows *
Mr. Julian R. Meeker *
Mr. Thomas M. Mercer, Jr.
Mr. Howard M. Meyers
Mrs. Barbara D. Miercort
Mr. Frank Mihalopoulos
Mrs. Maryann Mihalopoulos
Dr. Roby D. Mize, Sr.
Dr. Judy J. Mohraz
Mr. Edward E. Monteith, Jr. *
Dr. Philip O. Montgomery, Jr. '38 *
Mr. Harold H. Montgomery '78
Mr. Philip O. Montgomery III '72 *
Mr. Charles M. Moore, Jr. *
Mrs. Kay Y. Moran
Mr. Jack L. Morris, Jr. '77
Mr. Winfield Morten
Mr. Jon L. Mosle, Jr. *
Mr. R. Clayton Mulford
Mr. John W. Mullen III
Mr. Clint W. Murchison *
Mr. Clinton W. Murchison III '65
Mr. John R. Muse
Ms. Mona M. Musslewhite
Mrs. Charlene J. Murrell *
Mrs. Karolyn L. Myhre
Mr. Charles E. Nearburg '68
Mr. Robert B. Neely, Sr.
Mr. Austin P. Neuhoff '87
Mr. Thomas H. Neuhoff
Mr. Gjon N. Nivica
Mr. Daniel P. Novakov, Sr.
Mr. J. O. Newberry
Dr. Mary O'Boyle II
Dr. Pamela J. Okada
Mrs. Constance B. O'Neill
Mr. Douglas B. Owen ’63 *
Mr. Jack C. Page *
Mr. Charles J. Paine *
Mrs. Ida Papert *
Mr. Samuel W. Papert III '73
Mr. Samuel W. Papert, Jr. '37 *
Rt. Rev. Donis D. Patterson
Mrs. Deborah K. Paulson
Mr. John K. Pearcy '54
Mr. Michael D. Pegues
Mrs. Elizabeth Hudson Penn *
Mr. Thomas P. Perkins, Jr.
Mr. J. Herbert Pernell *
Mr. H. Ross Perot *
Mr. Ross Perot, Jr. '77
Ms. Bette Perot
Mr. Frank J. Phillips III
Mr. Michael E. Phillips '64
Mr. John T. Pickens '61
Mr. William C. Pickens, Sr. '53
Mr. William Pickens *
Mr. Wayne B. Placide
Mr. Daniel L. Plumlee '74
Mr. Robert G. Pollock
Mrs. Karen S. Pollock
Mr. B.G. Porter '83
Mr. Troy Post *
Dr. Dudley V. Powell *
Mrs. Patricia G. Prentiss
Mrs. Elizabeth Price *
Mr. Harry F. Quarls
Mr. Richard Ramirez
Mr. Veeral K. Rathod ’97
Mrs. Margie J. Reese
Mr. G. Stuart Reeves
Mr. Langhorne Reid III '68
Mr. Hamilton F. Richardson
Dr. Leonard M. Riggs, Jr.
Mr. John L. Roach *
Mrs. Katherine R. Roberts
Mrs. Mary W. Roberts
Dr. Raul P. Rodriguez '74
Mr. Ralph B. Rogers *
Mr. Richard G. Rogers '58
Mr. Robert D. Rogers ’54 *
Mr. E.E. Rominger
Mr. Elliott Roosevelt, Jr.
Mr. John P. Roper *
Mrs. Frances K. Royall *
Mrs. Harriet S. Rubin
Mrs. Helene C. Rudberg
Mr. Arthur L. Ruff *
Mr. D. Gordon Rupe, Jr. *
Mr. John T. Sanford *
Mr. Alan C. Schoellkopf '60
Mr. Hugo Schoellkopf, Sr. *
Mr. Wilson Schoellkopf, Sr. *
Mrs. Sharon L. Scott
Dr. Clifford Seidel *
Mr. Carl Sewell '61
Mr. John F. Sexton *
Dr. Samuel A. Shelburne *
Mr. Roy G. Sheldon
Mr. Andrew I. Shore '77
Mr. Andrew J. Shoup, Jr.
Mr. Harry A. Shuford
Mrs. Karen L. Shuford
Mrs. Natalie H. Siegel
Mr. Robert E. W. Sinclair '74
Mr. Marvin E. Singleton, Jr.
Mrs. Andrea V. Smith
Mrs. Cynthia F. Smith
Mr. Larry V. Smith
Mr. Jonathan C. Snead '68
Mr. Bryan Snyder, Jr. *
Mr. William T. Solomon
Mr. Morris G. Spencer * 
Mr. Nelson H. Spencer '57
Mr. Richard D. Squires
Mr. James J. Stager, Sr. '80
The Rt. Rev. James M. Stanton
Mrs. Mini H. Stevens
Mr. W. Paul Stewart '74
Mr. Paul T. Stoffel III *
Mr. Jerry S. Stover *
Mr. John F. Stull '67
Rt. Rev. George Sumner
Ms. Deborah Sutton
Mr. James S. Tart
Mr. Spencer L. Taylor *
Mr. Menter B. Terrill *
Mr. William A. Thau, Jr.
Mrs. Barbara B. Thomas
Dr. L. Ralston Thomas *
Mr. Robert K. Thomas '64
Mr. Roderick B. Thomas 
Mr. Harold F. Thompson *
Mr. R. L. Thornton, Jr. ’29 *
Mr. Robert L. Thornton III '58
Mr. Steve F. Thornton
Mr. Allan J. Tomlinson, Jr.
Mr. George M. Underwood III '65
Mrs. Madeline L. Unterberg
Dr. Harold C. Urschel III ’77
Mrs. Debra D. Ussery
Mr. Grady H. Vaughn, Jr.
Mr. Jack C. Vaughn *
Mr. John J. Veatch, Jr.
MR. Harold F. Volk ’12 *
Mr. Easley B. Waggoner '64
Mrs. Mae-Evelyn Waggoner
Mr. Alden E. Wagner, Sr. *
Mr. Thomas B. Walker III '73
Mr. Thomas B. Walker, Jr. *
Mr. Willard E. Walker, Jr. ’66 *
Mr. Richard E. Wallach
Mrs. Amy A. Ware
Mr. Neal S. Waterman, Jr. *
Mr. Robert F. Weichsel *
Mr. Alex F. Weisberg *
Mrs. Melba Whatley
Mr. Douglas D. Wheat
Mr. R. L. Wheelock, Jr. *
Mr. Brad E. White ’90
Mr. Tom W. White
Mr. Frederic F. Wiedemann *
Mr. Harden H. Wiedemann '71
Mr. Kevin B. Wiggins
MR. Peter N. Wiggins
Mrs. Alinda H. Wikert
Dr. Bryan A. Williams, Jr. *
Dr. C. Randy Williams '74
Mr. J. McDonald Williams
Mr. Todd A. Williams
Mr. Edward L. Wilson *
Mr. Ernest L. Wilson *
Mr. Lawrence A. Wilson *
Mr. Robert A. Wilson *
Mr. Stephen T. Winn '64
Mr. William W. Winspear *
Mr. George C. Woo
Mr. J. S. Woodward *
Mr. George W. Works, Jr. *
Mr. Joe I. Worsham '28 *
Mr. Joseph A. I. Worsham '59
Mr. Sam E. Wyly
Mr. Angus G. Wynne, Jr. *
Dr. Nancy Ann Wynne Chandler *
Dr. Kimberly J. Yamanouchi
Mrs. Esther L. Yao
Dr. Walter Young
Mr. Barney T. Young
Dr. John G. Young
Dr. Kneeland C. Youngblood
Mr. Joseph D. Zimmerman
Mr. Jeffrey B. Zisk '75
Mr. Randall S. Zisk '77
Ms. Rosemary J. Zyne
* Deceased

St. Mark’s School of Texas

10600 Preston Road
Dallas, Texas 75230

214-346-8000

About Us

St. Mark’s School of Texas is a private, nonsectarian college-preparatory boys’ day school for students in grades 1 through 12, located in Dallas, Texas. St. Mark’s aims to prepare young men to assume leadership and responsibility in a competitive and changing world.

St. Mark’s does not discriminate in the administration of its admission and education policies on the basis of race, color, religion, sexual orientation, or national or ethnic origin.